Fixture List

2022 Fixture List

Any member wishing to play in a match is encouraged to apply to the Match Manager in good time

A reasonable subsidy will be available from OWGS according to age and need

On 9th and 10th March, 2022 at Woking Golf Club, Inter Schools Competition for the Gerald Micklem Cup – all supporters welcome

The fixture list is shown below.

Please also click on the link to download to a pdf

OWGS Fixture List 2022

Date Opposition Course Match Manager
12 January at 6pm Halford Hewitt AGM East India Club, London
26 February Royal West Norfolk GC Royal West Norfolk andrew.tusa@btinternet.com
27 February Old Bradfieldians Sunningdale tomhawkings@gmail.com
8 March The School Woking CHewetson@ReedSmith.com
12 March Captain’s Weekend & Halford Hewitt Trial Royal St. George’s CHewetson@ReedSmith.com

nickeholt@gmail.com

TBD Old King’s Canterbury Royal St. George’s CHewetson@ReedSmith.com

nickeholt@gmail.com

26 March Old Westminsters Royal St. George’s gclosebrooks@icloud.com
23 March Liphook Liphook brownriggs@haslemere.com
7 – 10 April Halford Hewitt Cup Royal Cinque Ports and Royal St. George’s CHewetson@ReedSmith.com

nickeholt@gmail.com

8 May Huntercombe Huntercombe colin@scottmalden.plus.com
15 May Grafton Morrish (Qualifying) Royal Ashdown Forest CHewetson@ReedSmith.com

benjamintwiney@gmail.com

23 April The Rifles New Zealand crckf@sky.com
14 May Rye Rye huwhumphreys@hotmail.com
28 July Old Blundellians Bristol and Clifton dayrell.mcarthur@outlook.com
4 June Alba Trophy Woking tomhawkings@gmail.com
8 June (Final 16 June) Schools’ Putting Competition Royal Wimbledon tomhawkings@gmail.com
14 & 15 June Senior Bernard Darwin Woking tim@thorpeness.co.uk
15 June Veteran Darwin Woking brownriggs@haslemere.com
30 June & 1 July Bernard Darwin Woking tomhawkings@gmail.com
1 July Summer Meeting The Berkshire gclosebrooks@icloud.com

nickeholt@gmail.com

17 July Royal St. Georges Royal St. George’s benjamintwiney@gmail.com
TBC Notts Golf Club (Hollinwell) Notts Golf Club (Hollinwell) mark@hallmarkfarming.co.uk
10 September Aldeburgh Aldeburgh david.wybar1@gmail.com

james-dinwiddy@birketts.co.uk

16 – 19 September Queen Elizabeth Coronation Schools Tournament Royal Burgess j_keating96@yahoo.co.uk
29 September Royal Worlington Royal Worlington dcbonsall@btinternet.com
7 – 9 October Grafton Morrish (Finals) Hunstanton and Royal West Norfolk crmfell@icloud.com
TBC Old Malvernians The Berkshire CHewetson@ReedSmith.com

benjamintwiney@gmail.com

8 & 9 October Dick Watson Trophy Aldeburgh colin@scottmalden.plus.com
1 & 2 October Aldington Match Hockley timroro1@gmail.com
12 October New Zealand New Zealand timroro1@gmail.com
15 October Old Etonians Rye cdavidham@hotmail.com